About Council

Privacy

Privacy

This statement sets out Gosford City Council's policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important

Gosford City Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Unless you give Gosford City Council express consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Gosford City Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Gosford City Council complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Gosford City Council is committed to the privacy principles contained within these Acts and provides a guide for staff members on proper information handling practices.

Collecting information about you

Gosford City Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Gosford City Council with information directly such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.

The amount of information Gosford City Council collects about you depends on how you use Gosford City Council's website. The only personal information Gosford City Council collects is what you provide about yourself - for example, through Gosford City Council's online services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Gosford City Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor access your communications on Gosford City Council's website, unless required by law.

Gosford City Council will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other related procedures.

Storage and security of your personal information

Gosford City Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which Gosford City Council holds about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Gosford City Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by calling Customer Services on 4325 8222.

Links to other websites

Gosford City Council provides links to websites outside of Gosford City Council's online services. These linked sites are not under the control of Gosford City Council and Gosford City Council is not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to Gosford City Council's website.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Gosford City Council advises you to examine the terms and conditions of using Gosford City Council's website.

References and links to other websites are for informational purposes only and should not be constituted as an endorsement of those sites, information, views, opinions or standards that they provide.

Further information on privacy

If you have a further query, problem or complaint relating to Gosford City Council's privacy policy, please contact Customer Services on 4325 8222.

Also In This Section